SIXTH DIVISION
[…] that defendant has the burden of providing this court with a sufficiently complete record to
support his claim of error and any doubts arising from the record’s incompleteness must be
resolved against him. People v. Hunt, 234 Ill. 2d 49, 58 (2009). However, while the record does
not show whether defendant has paid the analysis fee, the issue presented by defendant is, as
stated above, whether the fee may be assessed more than once. Because the record is clear that
defendant was assessed the DNA analysis fee at least twice, we shall consider the merits of his
claim.
3
No. 1-09-0346
Section 5-4-3(a) provides that "[a]ny person *** convicted or found guilty of any offense
classified as a felony under Illinois law *** shall, regardless of the sentence or disposition
imposed, be required to submit specimens of blood, saliva, or tissue to the Illinois Department of
State Police in accordance with the provisions of this Section." 730 ILCS 5/5-4-3(a) (West
2008). Section 5-4-3(j) then provides that "[a]ny person required by subsection (a) to submit
specimens of blood, saliva, or tissue to the Illinois Department of State Police for analysis and