SIXTH DIVISION
[…] least two reasons for doing so: to have fresh samples, and to be able to subject new samples to
new methods of collecting, analyzing, and categorizing DNA samples. Grayer, slip op. at 7.
We see no reason to depart from our holdings in Marshall and Grayer; and thus we hold
that the DNA analysis fee may be assessed upon any qualifying conviction or disposition,
whether or not it was previously assessed. Accordingly, this second fee was properly assessed
upon defendant.
2. Arrestee’s Medical Costs Fund
Second, defendant claims that his $10 fee for the Arrestee’s Medical Costs Fund (730
ILCS 125/17 (West 2006)) was improperly assessed because there is no indication that he was
injured, or incurred medical expenses for the county, while in custody.
At the time of defendant’s offense in June 2008, the relevant statute provided:
"When medical or hospital services are required by any person held
in custody, the county *** shall be entitled to obtain
reimbursement from the Arrestee's Medical Costs Fund to the
extent moneys are available from the Fund. To the extent that the
person is reasonably able to pay for that care, including
reimbursement from any insurance program or from other medical
benefit programs available to the person, he or she shall reimburse
the county.
The county shall be entitled to a $10 fee for each conviction
or order of supervision for a criminal violation, other than a petty
5
No. 1-09-0346
offense or business offense. The fee shall be taxed as costs to be
collected from the defendant, if possible, upon conviction or entry
of an order of supervision. The fee shall not be considered a part
of the fine for purposes of any reduction in the fine.
All such fees collected shall be deposited by the county in a
fund to be established and known as the Arrestee's Medical Costs
Fund. Moneys in the Fund shall be used solely for reimbursement
of costs for medical expenses relating to the arrestee while he or
she is in the custody of the sheriff and administration of the Fund.
*** For the purposes of this Section, 'medical expenses
relating to the arrestee' means only those expenses incurred for
medical care or treatment provided to an arrestee on account of an
injury suffered by the arrestee during the course of his or her arrest
unless such injury is self-inflicted; the term does not include any
expenses incurred for medical care or treatment provided to an
arrestee on account of a health condition of the arrestee which
existed prior to the time of his or her arrest." (730 ILCS 125/17
(West 2006).
Defendant notes that this court has held that this fee may not be assessed where "[n]o
evidence in the record suggests that [the] defendant underwent any medical treatment for an
injury suffered during his arrest." People v. Cleveland, 393 Ill.