does not apply here. People v. Jones, 397 Ill. App. 3d 651, 660-
[…] that a person's DNA should be collected only once.' " Marshall,
slip op. at 6. This court affirmed the assessment of the
analysis fee.
Here, defendant is correct that the "statute says nothing
about requiring a fee each time a defendant is convicted of a
felony in this State." However, we also agree with the Marshall
court that nothing in the statutory language limits the taking of
DNA samples or the assessment of the analysis fee to a single
instance. A defendant convicted of a felony after having been
previously convicted of a felony (or other offense qualifying
under section 5-4-3) is, just as much as a person convicted of
such an offense for the first time, a "person *** convicted or
found guilty of any offense classified as a felony under Illinois
law" who thus is "required to submit specimens of blood, saliva,
or tissue" and, as a "person required by subsection (a) to submit
-7-
1-09-0021
specimens of blood, saliva, or tissue *** shall pay an analysis
fee of $200." 730 ILCS 5/5-4-3(a), (j) (West 2008).