does not apply here. People v. Jones, 397 Ill. App. 3d 651, 660-
[…] formal proof of earlier court records only by authenticated or
certified copies of those records' " is
" 'incompatible with considerations of judicial economy and
efficiency' "). The State does not contest the authenticity of
the documents, and we accept them as what they appear to be.
-4-
1-09-0021
In sum, we are faced squarely with a defendant ordered to
give a DNA sample and pay the analysis fee after having given a
DNA sample and being assessed the analysis fee in another case.
We must therefore consider the merits of defendant’s contention.
Section 5-4-3(a) provides that "[a]ny person *** convicted
or found guilty of any offense classified as a felony under
Illinois law *** shall, regardless of the sentence or disposition
imposed, be required to submit specimens of blood, saliva, or
tissue to the Illinois Department of State Police in accordance
with the provisions of this Section." 730 ILCS 5/5-4-3(a) (West
2008). Section 5-4-3(j) then provides that "[a]ny person
required by subsection (a) to submit specimens of blood, saliva,
or tissue to the Illinois Department of State Police for analysis
and categorization into genetic marker grouping, in addition to