SIXTH DIVISION
[…] constitutional authority in its own motion to dismiss. Since the trial court simply
adopted the grounds stated in the City’s motion, the statutory and constitutional
issues were not part of the dismissal order, which is the subject of this interlocutory
appeal. The only issues in the dismissal order were mootness and standing, which
we have already decided.
The Illinois Municipal Code states that: “Any municipality may provide by
26
No. 1-09-1693
ordinance for a system of administrative adjudication of municipal code violations to
the extent permitted by the Illinois Constitution.” 65 ILCS 5/1-2.1-2 (West 2008).
This same section specifically excludes motor vehicle offenses. The very next
sentence states: “A ‘system of administrative adjudication’ means the adjudication
of any violation of a municipal ordinance, except for *** any offense under the
Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar offense that is a traffic regulation governing the
movement of vehicles.” 65 ILCS 5/1-2.1-2 (West 2008). However, this issue was
not the basis of the City’s dismissal motion or the resulting dismissal order, and thus
is not an issue on this interlocutory appeal. In remanding for further proceedings,