SIXTH DIVISION
[…] hearing.” Saichek, 204 Ill. 2d at 129-30. Although a default may be deemed an
admission of the material facts stated in the complaint, a trial court also has the
18
No. 1-09-1693
discretion to require a plaintiff to present proof of the factual allegations in its
complaint. Universal Casualty Co. v. Lopez, 376 Ill. App. 3d 459, 465,464 (2007)
(although “a default is regarded as an admission of the material facts stated in the
complaint,” a trial court also has “discretion to require proof of the allegations in the
complaint”); 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(d) (West 2008) (“Judgment by default may be
entered for want of an appearance or for failure to plead, but the court may in either
case, require proof of the allegations of the pleadings upon which relief is sought”).
If the plaintiff fails to meet its burden of proof at a prove-up, the trial court may
refuse to enter a default judgement. Universal Casualty, 376 Ill. App. 3d at 464
(“Where an insurer is not prepared to meet its burden of proof ***, a court may