SIXTH DIVISION
[…] If a
defendant is served with process and fails to enter an appearance, file pleadings or
make any other response to plaintiff’s complaint, the plaintiff may move for entry of
a default judgment pursuant to section 2-1301 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1301
(West 2008)). Saichek v. Lupa, 204 Ill. 2d 127, 129 (2003). If the trial court grants
the motion, then it will first enter an order of default in favor of plaintiff and against
defendant. Saichek, 204 Ill. 2d at 129. The Code then requires that the defendant
be notified of the default order. 735 ILCS 5/2-1302(a) (West 2008) (“Upon the
entry of an order of default, the attorney for the moving party shall immediately give
notice thereof *** against whom the order was entered”); Saichek, 204 Ill. 2d at
129. The trial court may set aside any default order, in its discretion, before entry of
the final judgment. 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2008).
After a default order is entered, the trial court may hold a “ ‘prove-up’
hearing.”