People v. Toney
[…] The rules of evidence shall be the same as if at trial. If after the hearing the court finds that the minor should be sentenced under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections, then the court shall sentence the minor accordingly having available to it any or all dispositions so -9- prescribed.” 705 ILCS 405/5-130 (West 2008). ¶ 38 Pursuant to this section, where a minor was at least 15 years of age at the time of the offense and is charged with first-degree murder, such “charges and all other charges arising out of the same incident shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.” 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2008). Furthermore, if a minor is convicted of any offense “covered by” section 5-130(1)(a) of the Act, then that minor may be directly sentenced as an adult. 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(c)(i) (West 2008).