People v. Toney
[…] Zimmerman, 239 Ill. 2d at 497. ¶ 72 Section 5-130(1)(a) of the Act lists the following offenses which, if allegedly committed by a minor who was at least 15 years old at the time of the crime, must be prosecuted in criminal court: (1) first-degree murder; (2) aggravated criminal sexual assault; (3) aggravated battery with a firearm where the minor personally discharged the firearm; (4) armed robbery when the armed robbery was committed with a firearm; or (5) aggravated vehicle hijacking when the hijacking was committed with a firearm. 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2000). “These charges and all other charges arising out of the same incident shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.” 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2000). ¶ 73 Because the defendant was charged with first-degree murder, he was properly prosecuted under the criminal law.