People v. Toney
[…] [Citation.] The best indicator of such intent is the language of the statute, which is to be given its plain and ordinary meaning. [Citation.] In determining the plain meaning of the statute, we consider the statute in its entirety, the subject it addresses, and the apparent intent of the legislature in enacting it. [Citation.]” King, 241 Ill. 2d at 378. ¶ 36 2. Statutory Framework ¶ 37 Section 5-120 of the Act provides that, with certain specific exceptions, “no minor who was under 17 years of age at the time of the alleged offense may be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.” 705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West 2008).