People v. Toney
[…] King, 241 Ill. 2d 374 (2011). The majority contends that pursuant to our supreme court’s interpretation of section 5-130(1)(c)(i) of the Act4 in King, the defendant should have been directly sentenced as an adult without a hearing to determine the propriety of that decision, because the offense for which the defendant was convicted (second-degree murder) arose out of the same incident that gave rise to the charge of first-degree murder and therefore the second- degree murder is an offense “covered by” section 5-130(1)(a) of the Act. I disagree. ¶ 80 As mentioned, section 5-130(1)(a) of the Act specifically lists several offenses, including first-degree murder, and states: “[t]hese charges and all other charges arising out of the same incident shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.” 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2000). The framework of the Act turns on the offenses in the charging instrument. King, 241 Ill. 2d at 385. “Thus, it is the charging instrument that determines whether the minor has the right to have the proceedings in juvenile court.”