People v. Toney
[…] Id. at 386. Obviously, the original first-degree murder charges for which defendant was tried were “covered by” section 5-130(1)(a) of the Act, as that section explicitly includes the charge of first-degree murder. While defendant was convicted of second-degree murder and although that charge is not specifically listed in section 5-130(1)(a) of the Act, we find that this offense was also “covered by” that section because it arose out of the same incident as the first-degree murder charges. ¶ 45 Section 9-2 of the Criminal Code provides: “(a) A person commits the offense of second degree murder when he commits the offense of first degree murder as defined in paragraphs (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of Section 9-1 of this Code and either of the following mitigating factors are present: (1) At the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the individual killed or another whom the offender endeavors to kill, but he negligently or accidentally causes the death of the individual killed; or (2) At the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his belief is unreasonable. (b) Serious provocation is conduct sufficient to excite an intense passion in a reasonable person. (c) When a defendant is on trial for first degree murder and evidence of either of the mitigating factors defined in subsection (a) of this Section has been presented, the burden of proof is on the defendant to prove either mitigating factor by a preponderance of the evidence before the defendant can be found guilty of second degree murder. However, the burden of proof remains on the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of the elements of first degree murder and, when appropriately raised, the absence of circumstances at the time of the killing that would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code.” 720 ILCS 5/9-2 (West 2008). -11- ¶ 46 The circumstances “that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code” referred to in section 9-2(a)(2) include the notion that: “(a) A person is justified in the use of force against another