People v. Tolefree
[…] Tilson, 108 Ill. App. 3d 973, 978 (1982) (trial court did not abuse its discretion in failing to hold a fitness hearing sua sponte where it did not know defendant was taking medication and defendant’s demeanor at trial indicated that he understood the charges against him and was able to assist in his defense). Therefore, we review the trial court’s failure to order a fitness hearing sua sponte for abuse of discretion. ¶ 54 B. No Bona Fide Doubt as to Defendant’s Fitness ¶ 55 A defendant is presumed to be fit to stand trial and be sentenced. 725 ILCS 5/104-10 (West 2008). Due process bars the prosecution or sentencing of an unfit defendant. Sandham, 174 Ill. 2d at 382; People v. Johnson, 206 Ill. 2d 348, 361 (2002). A defendant is unfit if “he is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense” because of his mental or physical condition. 725 ILCS 5/104-10 (West 2008).