In re Paternity of an Unknown Minor, 2011 IL App (1st) 102445
[…] man as a judicial determination based on evidence. In re Parentage of G.E.M., 382 Ill. App.
3d 1102, 1109, 890 N.E.2d 944, 954 (2008). A presumed father has standing to challenge his
voluntary acknowledgment of paternity only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake
of fact, and he would have to meet the standards of section 2–1401 of the Code of Civil
Procedure. G.E.M., 382 Ill. App. 3d at 1117, 890 N.E.2d at 954 (citing Smith, 212 Ill. 2d at
399, 818 N.E.2d at 1205; Department of Public Aid ex rel. Howard v. Graham, 328 Ill. App.
3d 433, 435-36, 766 N.E.2d 272 (2002)); 735 ILCS 5/2–1401 (West 2008). See also 410
ILCS 535/12(7) (West 2008) (“An acknowledgment of paternity *** may be challenged in
court only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact, with the burden of proof
upon the challenging party. Pending outcome of a challenge to the acknowledgment of
paternity, the legal responsibilities of the signatories shall remain in full force and effect,
except upon order of the court upon a showing of good cause.”). Thus, under the Act,
“fatherhood is not always created by pure genetics.” G.E.M., 382 Ill. App. 3d at 1109, 890
N.E.2d at 953.
¶5 In this case, one day after Botello gave birth to a son on December 20, 2007, she and