Burris v. Department of Children & Family Services, 2011 IL App (1st) 101364
[…] and is reviewed de novo. Bolger, 399 Ill. App. 3d at 448. Interpretation of agency regulations
is a question of law, which we review de novo. Walk v. Department of Children & Family
Services, 399 Ill. App. 3d 1174, 1181 (2010). However, an agency’s interpretation of its own
rules and regulations “ ‘ “enjoys a presumption of validity.” ’ ” Walk, 399 Ill. App. 3d at
1181 (quoting Montalbano v. Department of Children & Family Services, 343 Ill. App. 3d
471, 479 (2003), quoting Nolan v. Hillard, 309 Ill. App. 3d 129, 143 (1999)).
¶ 31 B. The Reporting Act and DCFS Regulations
¶ 32 Section 7.7 of the Reporting Act requires DCFS to maintain “a central register of all
cases of suspected child abuse or neglect.” 325 ILCS 5/7.7 (West 2006). Section 7.7 further
provides: “Through the recording of initial, preliminary, and final reports, the central register
is operated in such a manner as to enable the Department to: (1) immediately identify and