Burris v. Department of Children & Family Services, 2011 IL App (1st) 101364
[…] children, and the central register is one mechanism the state uses to protect children from
abuse and neglect.” Lyon v. Department of Children & Family Services, 209 Ill. 2d 264, 278
(2004).
¶ 33 Pursuant to the Reporting Act, as soon as it receives a report of alleged child abuse or
neglect, DCFS’s regional child protective service unit (service unit) must transmit a copy of
it to the central register. 325 ILCS 5/7.10 (West 2006). Within 60 days after receiving the
report, the service unit must determine whether the report is “ ‘indicated’ ” or
“ ‘unfounded.’ ” 325 ILCS 5/7.12 (West 2006). A report is “ ‘indicated’ ” “if an investigation
determines that credible evidence of the alleged abuse or neglect exists.” 325 ILCS 5/3 (West
2006). A report is “ ‘unfounded’ ” if “it is determined after an investigation that no credible
evidence of abuse or neglect exists.” 325 ILCS 5/3 (West 2006). If it is impossible to begin
or complete an investigation within 60 days, the service unit may deem the report
-7-
“ ‘undetermined.’ ” 325 ILCS 5/3 (West 2006). “Credible evidence” means that “the