Zangara v. Advocate Christ Medical Center
[…] of Article VIII of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, as well as the need for further
       discovery in order to determine proper defendants in this cause of action.”
¶ 29        Defendants argued in the trial court and now on appeal that discovery before a section
       2–622 affidavit is filed is restricted to a plaintiff’s personal medical records. We disagree and
       believe the statutory language of sections 2–622 and 8–2001(b) of the Code supports the
       argument that discovery before a section 2–622 affidavit is filed is not restricted to a
       plaintiff’s personal records.
¶ 30        First, section 8–2001(b), to which section 2–622(a)(3) refers, states:
                “Every private and public health care facility shall, upon the request of any patient
                who has been treated in such health care facility, *** permit the patient, his or her
                health care practitioner, authorized attorney, or any person, entity, or organization
                presenting a valid authorization for the release of records signed by the patient or the
                patient’s legally authorized representative to examine the health care facility patient
                care records, including but not limited to the history, bedside notes, charts, pictures
                and plates, kept in connection with the treatment of such patient, and permit copies
                of such records to be made by him or her or his or her health care practitioner or
                authorized attorney.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/8–2001 (West 2008).
       A plain reading of section 8–2001(b) suggests that the legislature did not intend discovery
       to be solely confined to a plaintiff’s personal medical records. See DeLuna v. Burciaga, 223