Zangara v. Advocate Christ Medical Center
[…] the time all defendants have appeared or are required to appear, no discovery procedure shall
       be noticed or otherwise initiated without leave of court granted upon good cause shown.” Ill.
       S. Ct. R. 201(d) (eff. July 1, 2002). Here, defendants did appear, and Supreme Court Rule
       201(d) does not apply.
¶ 32        Finally, we note that defendants, were they not named in the complaints, could be hailed
       into court as respondents in discovery without limitation on the scope of discovery. See 735
       ILCS 5/2–402 (West 2008) (“[p]ersons or entities so named as respondents in discovery shall
       be required to respond to discovery by the plaintiff in the same manner as are defendants”);
       Brown v. Jaimovich, 365 Ill. App. 3d 329, 333-34, 847 N.E.2d 870 (2006); Allen v. Thorek


                                                 -7-
       Hospital, 275 Ill. App. 3d 695, 699-701, 656 N.E.2d 227 (1995).