Sixth Division
[…] mixed question of law and fact, the agency decision will be deemed ‘clearly erroneous’ only where
the reviewing court, on the entire record, is ‘left with the definite and firm conviction that a
7
1-10-0994
mistake has been committed.’ ” AFM Messenger, 198 Ill. 2d at 395 (quoting United States v.
United States Gypsum Co., 333 U.S. 364, 395 (1948)). Nonetheless, that the clearly erroneous
standard is largely deferential does not mean, however, that a reviewing court must blindly defer
to the agency’s decision. AFM Messenger, 198 Ill. 2d at 395.
Section 5-214(c) provides, in relevant part:
“Any participant in this fund (other than a member of the fire
department of the city) who has rendered service as a member of
the police department of the city for a period of 3 years or more is
entitled to credit for the various purposes of this Article for service
rendered prior to becoming a member or subsequent thereto for the
following periods:
***
(c) While performing safety or investigative work
for the county in which such city is principally located or for
the State of Illinois or for the federal government, on leave
of absence from the department of police, or while
performing investigative work for the department as a
civilian employee of the department.” 40 ILCS 5/5-214(c)
(West 2008).
The cardinal rule in construing a statute, to which all others are subordinate, is to ascertain