People v. Morfin, 2012 IL App (1st) 103568
[…] nonretroactive, defendant argues that it does not categorically ban natural life imprisonment
for juveniles convicted on an accountability basis while Miller v. Alabama categorically bans
mandatory natural life imprisonment of minors. Lastly, defendant argues that this court
should not apply a retroactivity analysis at all because our supreme court erroneously
followed the United States Supreme Court’s Teague retroactivity test though the Supreme
Court has ruled that it is not binding upon the states. Teague v. Lane, 489 U.S. 288 (1989).
¶ 28 ANALYSIS
¶ 29 General Governing Principles
¶ 30 Section 2-1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure governs “[r]elief from final orders and
judgments, after 30 days from the entry thereof,” and paragraph (f) provides that “[n]othing
contained in this Section affects any existing right to relief from a void order or judgment,
or to employ any existing method to procure that relief.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a), (f) (West
2010). A petition challenging a judgment as void is not subject to the limitations period or
due diligence requirements of section 2-1401, and this court reviews de novo the disposition
of a section 2-1401 petition other than after an evidentiary hearing.