Lamm v. McRaith
[…] Second, the court found that the Director erred as a matter of law by concluding that plaintiff’s personal income tax return could form the basis for revoking plaintiff’s insurance producer’s license. The court noted that section 500-70(a)(8) provides for revocation only where the plaintiff uses “fraudulent, coercive, or dishonest practices, or demonstrat[es] incompetence, untrustworthiness or financial irresponsibility in the conduct of business.” (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/500-70(a)(8) (West 2006). ¶ 15 Finally, the court found that the record did not clearly establish that plaintiff violated section 500-95 of the Code by failing to timely inform the Director of his felony conviction.