Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund v. Virginia Surety Company, Inc.
[…] in any hearings before the [Illinois] Industrial -3- Commission or in any action to secure such reimbursement. *** *** An employer whose business or enterprise or a substantial part thereof consists of hiring, procuring or furnishing employees to or for other employers operating under and subject to the provisions of this Act for the performance of the work of such other employers and who pays such employees their salary or wages notwithstanding that they are doing the work of such other employers shall be deemed a loaning employer within the meaning and provisions of this Section.” 820 ILCS 305/1(a)(4) (West 2000). The Fund’s reimbursement claim also relied on section 546(a) of the Code, which sets out the Fund’s obligation when two or more insurance policies are available: “An insured or claimant shall be required first to exhaust all coverage provided by any other insurance policy, regardless of whether or not such other insurance policy was written by a member company, if the claim under such other policy arises from the same facts, injury, or loss that gave rise to the covered claim against the Fund. The Fund’s obligation *** shall be reduced by the amount recovered or recoverable, whichever is greater, under such other insurance policy.” 215 ILCS 5/546(a) (West 2000). The Fund cited these two statutes in its complaint and motion for summary judgment against Virginia Surety.