Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund v. Virginia Surety Company, Inc.
[…] App. 3d at 665-66. Thus, Virginia Surety did not retain a premium for the River East project and it argued it had no liability for the injury that occurred there in 2000. Adjustable Forms, 382 Ill. App. 3d at 671. The Fund emphasized the lack of policy language specifically excluding the River East site from the scope of the subcontractor’s coverage. Adjustable Forms, 382 Ill. App. 3d at 670. The Fund contended the subcontractor’s policy was “other insurance” under section 546(a) of the Code to be exhausted before the Fund provided compensation, because the worker’s injury was one that “arises from the same facts, injury or loss that gave rise to the covered claim.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Adjustable Forms, 382 Ill.