Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund v. Virginia Surety Company, Inc.
[…] Section 1(a)(4) of the Act indicates the rights and remedies of the workers’ compensation system are available to borrowed employees, the borrower is primarily liable for compensable injuries, the lender has a right of action against the borrower to recover any compensation it is required to pay to discharge this liability, and the employers are authorized to reverse this payment priority. Evans v. Abbott Products, Inc., 150 Ill. App. 3d 845, 847-48 (1986) (discussing the terms of section 1(a)(4)); 820 ILCS 305/1(a)(4) (West 2000). More specifically, section 1(a)(4) of the Act states: “Where an employer operating under and subject to the provisions of this Act loans an employee to another such employer and such loaned employee sustains a compensable accidental injury in the employment of such borrowing employer and where such borrowing employer does not provide or pay the benefits or payments due such injured employee, such loaning employer is liable to provide or pay all benefits or payments due such employee under this Act and as to such employee the liability of such loaning and borrowing employers is joint and several, provided that such loaning employer is in the absence of agreement to the contrary entitled to receive from such borrowing employer full reimbursement for all sums paid or incurred pursuant to this paragraph together with reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses in any hearings before the [Illinois] Industrial -3- Commission or in any action to secure such reimbursement. *** *** An employer whose business or enterprise or a substantial part thereof consists of hiring, procuring or furnishing employees to or for other employers operating under and subject to the provisions of this Act for the performance of the work of such other employers and who pays such employees their salary or wages notwithstanding that they are doing the work of such other employers shall be deemed a loaning employer within the meaning and provisions of this Section.” 820 ILCS 305/1(a)(4) (West 2000).