Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund v. Virginia Surety Company, Inc.
[…] The Virginia Surety policy language, as well as the facts of this case substantiated by the underwriting file and deposition testimony, indicates the coverage was limited to MGM’s employees, Virginia Surety did not collect or retain an estimated premium for non-MGM employees, and after an audit at the end of the coverage period, MGM’s insurance premium was limited to MGM’s payroll. Szaradzinski was never on MGM’s payroll and was never covered by the Virginia Surety policy. Accordingly, we find that the Virginia Surety policy was not “other insurance” within the meaning of section 546(a) of the Code, because it did not cover “the same facts, injury or loss that gave rise to the covered claim.” ¶ 24 The judgment of the circuit court is reversed. ¶ 25 Reversed. -11-