American Service Insurance Company v. Arive
[…] Smith, 197 Ill. 2d 369, 372 (2001)). The court in Smith held that an exclusion that purported to deny liability coverage while any insured vehicle was given to a person engaged in an automobile business was void as against public policy, but the court cautioned that “ ‘[t]he permissibility of other possible policy exclusions is not before us today, and we express no opinion as to any other exclusion.’ ” Id. at 1061 (quoting Smith, 197 Ill. 2d at 379). ¶9 When faced with the named-driver exclusion in St. Paul, we looked to section 7-602 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, which provides in part: “If the insurance policy represented by the insurance card does not cover any driver operating the motor vehicle with the owner’s permission, or the owner when operating a motor vehicle other than the vehicle for which the policy is issued, the insurance card 1 As noted above, the parties dispute whether it was proper for the circuit court to consider the insurance card attached to American Service’s reply brief, which, according to American Service, establishes that Marenda Schultz’s card did list Kayla as an excluded driver. In light of our resolution below, we need not address this issue. We further note that the circuit court did not consider the insurance card as a basis for her ruling. -3- shall contain a warning of such limitations in the coverage provided by the policy.” 625 ILCS 5/7-602 (West 2008). St. Paul, 337 Ill. App. 3d at 1059. We reasoned that “[t]he plain language of this statute appears to recognize that insurance policies may exclude named drivers from coverage.” St. Paul, 337 Ill.