Payne v. Retirement Board of the Firemen's Annunity and Benefit Fund
[…] A fireman is defined as any -7- person who is employed in the fire service of a city on the effective date of the statute, who was a contributor to, participant in, or beneficiary of any firemen’s pension fund. 40 ILCS 5/6-106 (West 2008). Here, there is no dispute that plaintiff was a fireman for purposes of the statute and that the injury occurred while plaintiff was on duty. However, the parties disagree as to whether plaintiff is “disabled” as that term is defined under section 6-112 of the Pension Code. 40 ILCS 5/6-112 (West 2008). ¶ 46 Section 6-112 of the Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/6-112 (West 2008)), defines disability as a “condition of physical or mental incapacity to perform any assigned duty or duties in the fire service.” (Emphasis added.)