Scepurek v. The Board of Trustees of the Northbrook Firefighters' Pension Fund
[…] Based on this definition and the evidence submitted in plaintiff’s administrative case, the Board concluded that plaintiff is permanently disabled. This brings us to the issue of whether the Board’s denial of plaintiff’s duty-related pension application because it found that plaintiff’s permanent disability was not caused, in whole or in part, by any on-the-job injury is a decision that we must either affirm or reverse. ¶ 22 Section 4-110 of the Pension Code states that a firefighter may receive a line-of-duty disability pension if he/she “as the result of sickness, accident or injury incurred in or resulting from the performance of an act of duty or from the cumulative effects of acts of duty, is found *** to be physically or mentally permanently disabled for service in the fire department.” 40 ILCS 5/4-110 (West 2012). ¶ 23 In the plaintiff’s case, the act of duty was the act of responding to a call of a citizen in need of CPR. In performing that act, plaintiff was injured.