In re R.G.
[…] App. 3d 541, 551 (1999). ¶ 32 I. Physical Abuse ¶ 33 Respondents contend that the State failed to provide a theory or direct evidence of who was actually responsible for inflicting A.M.’s injuries or an explanation of how A.M. was injured. At the same time, they argue that there was substantial credible expert testimony by Dr. Sullivan which furthered their theory that A.M.’s injuries were self-inflicted. Ms. M., citing In re Cornica J., 351 Ill. App. 3d 557 (2004), also argues that the testimony of one medical expert alone is insufficient for a finding of abuse and neglect. ¶ 34 Section 2-3 of the Act provides: “(2) Those who are abused include any minor under 18 years of age whose parent or immediate family member, or any person responsible for the minor’s welfare, or any person who is in the same family or household as the minor, or any individual residing in the same home as the minor, or a paramour of the minor’s parent: (i) inflicts, causes to be inflicted, or allows to be inflicted upon such minor physical injury, by other than accidental means, which causes death, disfigurement, impairment of physical or emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function[.]” 705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(i) (West 2010).