In re R.G.
[…] App. 3d 6, 11 (2001). Therefore, we find the trial court’s decision to be reasonable and based on the evidence presented at trial. Simply put, the trial court’s finding of neglect was not against the manifest weight of the evidence presented at trial. ¶ 40 II. Abuse Due to Substantial Risk of Physical Injury ¶ 41 Respondents next contend that the trial court’s finding that A.M. was abused due to a substantial risk of physical injury (section 2-3(2)(ii) of the Act) was against the manifest weight of the evidence. This section states: “(2)Those who are abused include any minor under 18 years of age whose parent or immediate family member, or any person responsible for the minor’s welfare, or any person who is in the same family or household as the minor, or any individual residing in the same home as the minor, or a paramour of the minor’s parent: *** (ii) creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such minor by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death, disfigurement, impairment of emotional health, or lose or impairment of any bodily function[.]” 705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(ii) (West 2010). ¶ 42 The same evidence