In re Guardianship Estate of Tatyanna T.
[…] In re Estate of Vail, 309 Ill. App. 3d 435, 438 (1999). In any event, “we may affirm on any basis appearing in the record, whether or not the trial court relied on that basis.” Mitsias v. I-Flow Corp., 2011 IL App (1st) 101126, ¶ 47. ¶ 20 Generally, under the Probate Act, once a petition for guardianship is filed, “the court may appoint a guardian *** of a minor *** as the court finds to be in the best interest of the minor.” 755 ILCS 5/11-5(a) (West 2008). However, the court lacks jurisdiction to hear a petition for the appointment of a guardian of a minor when: “(i) the minor has a living parent *** whose parental rights have not been terminated, whose whereabouts are known, and who is willing and able to make and carry out day-to- day child care decisions concerning the minor, unless: (1) the parent or parents voluntarily relinquished physical custody of the minor; (2) after receiving notice of the hearing under Section 11-10.1, the parent or parents fail to object to the appointment at the hearing on the petition; or (3) the parent or parents consent to the appointment as evidenced by a written document that has been notarized and dated, or by a personal appearance and consent in open court; or (ii) there is a guardian for the minor appointed by a court of competent jurisdiction. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that a parent of a minor is willing and able to make and carry out day-to-day child care decisions concerning the minor, but the presumption may be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.” (Emphasis added.) 755 ILCS 5/11-5(b) (West 2010). ¶ 21 “[T]he standing requirement contained in paragraph (b) protects the superior rights of parents and ensures that guardianship proceedings pass constitutional muster.” In re Guardianship of A.G.G., 406 Ill. App. 3d 389, 394 (2011).