In re Guardianship Estate of Tatyanna T.
[…] See 750 ILCS 5/601 (West 2008); see also Guardianship of A.G.G., 406 Ill. App. 3d at 393 (stating that Illinois courts have historically found guidance in the Marriage Act when making determinations of custody under the Probate Act). In light of the recent amendments to this section, which, as noted above, incorporate the Marriage Act’s “physical custody” standard, we will rely on the body of case law regarding “physical custody” when interpreting paragraph (b). ¶ 31 Under section 601(b)(2) of the Marriage Act, a nonparent may commence custody proceedings for a child “only if he is not in the physical custody of one of his parents.” 750 ILCS 5/601(b)(2) (West 2008). Our supreme court has held that a determination under section 601(b)(2) “should not turn on who is in physical possession, so to speak, of the child at the moment of filing the petition for custody.” In re Custody of Peterson, 112 Ill. 2d 48, 53-54 (1986).