People v. Rogers
[…] The first condition provides: “You agree to remain within the interior premises of your residence twenty-four hours per day unless Sheriff’s Office Personnel have granted prior approval of an absence.” Rogers initialed this condition. The contract also provided: “You understand that violation of the program’s conditions may result in a warrant being issued for your arrest for [the] crime of escape under 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-4.1.” Rogers acknowledged his understanding of this provision by initialing it. ¶ 97 Article 8A is titled “Electronic Home Detention Law.” Subsection 5-8A-2, “Definitions,” provides in pertinent part: “(C) ‘Home detention’ means the confinement of a person convicted or charged with an offense to his or her place of residence under the terms and conditions established by the supervising authority. (D) ‘Participant’ means an inmate or offender placed into an electronic monitoring program. (E) ‘Supervising authority’ means the Department of Corrections, probation supervisory authority, sheriff, superintendent of municipal house of corrections or any other officer or agency charged with authorizing and supervising home detention.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-2 (West 2008).