People v. Rogers
[…] (D) ‘Participant’ means an inmate or offender placed into an electronic monitoring program. (E) ‘Supervising authority’ means the Department of Corrections, probation supervisory authority, sheriff, superintendent of municipal house of corrections or any other officer or agency charged with authorizing and supervising home detention.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-2 (West 2008). Subsection 5-8A-3, “Applications,” provides: “A person serving a sentence for conviction of a Class 2, 3 or 4 felony offense which is not an excluded offense may be placed in an electronic home detention program pursuant to Department administrative directives. (f) Applications for electronic home detention may include the following: *** (2) probation[.]” 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-3 (West 2008). ¶ 98 In his supplemental brief, defendant concedes “Moreover, the statute governing the terms and conditions of probation specifically confers on the court the authority to require a defendant to serve a term of home confinement, coupled with