People v. Rogers
[…] The defendant was required to return to the jail by 8 p.m. and failed to do so. The supreme court affirmed Marble’s conviction under section 31-6 but reversed his conviction under section 3-6-4(a) as violative of the one-act, one-crime provision in People v. King, 66 Ill. 2d 551, 566 (1977). ¶ 105 The provisions of section 3-6-4(a) addressing failure to return from furlough or from work or day release programs were moved to section 31-6 pursuant to Public Act 83-248, -22- effective January 1, 1984. Public Act 89-647, effective January 1, 1997, added the phrase “or who knowingly fails to abide by the terms of home confinement” to section 31-6(a).