People v. Rogers
[…] (West 2008)), in the Unified Code of Corrections. ¶ 35 Under the Electronic Home Detention Law, a person serving a sentence for a Class 2, 3, or 4 felony “may be placed in an electronic home detention program pursuant to Department [of Corrections] administrative directives.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-3(e), 3-1-2(f-5) (West 2008). Home detention is “the confinement of a person convicted or charged with an offense to his place of residence under the terms and conditions established by the supervising authority.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-2(C) (West 2008). Section 5-8A-3(f) provides: “Applications for electronic home detention may include the following: (1) pretrial or pre-adjudicatory detention; (2) probation; *** (8) post-trial incarceration.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-3(f) (West 2008). ¶ 36 The supervising authority, which specifically includes the sheriff, may develop reasonable guidelines for the operation of its electronic home detention program. 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-4 (West 2008).