People v. Rogers
[…] With prior approval of the court or the supervising authority, participants may leave their residences to: attend work or seek work; attend school; attend religious services; participate in approved community service programs; or receive medical treatment, among other things. 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-4(A) (West 2008). ¶ 37 Participants shall also “acknowledge and participate with the approved electronic monitoring device as designated by the supervising authority at any time for the purpose of verifying the participant[s’] compliance” with the conditions of detention. 730 ILCS 5/5-8A- 4(D) (West 2008). An approved electronic monitoring device is a device used to record or transmit information about a participant’s presence in or absence from his residence. 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-2(A) (West 2008).