People v. Rogers
[…] An approved electronic monitoring device is a device used to record or transmit information about a participant’s presence in or absence from his residence. 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-2(A) (West 2008). The device may record or transmit oral or wire communications, visual images, or information about a participant’s activities while inside his residence. 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-2(A) (West 2008). To that end, the participant must have a monitoring device at his residence or on his person, or both, and maintain a working telephone there. 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-4(E) (West 2008). ¶ 38 Among the remaining requirements for the program, the supervisory authority must specifically provide notice to the participants that “violation of the order for home detention may subject the participant to prosecution for the crime of escape as described in [s]ection 5-8A-4.1 [(730 ILCS 5/5-8A-4.1 (West 2008))].” 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-4(H) (West 2008).