People v. Rogers
[…] Supra ¶ 48. This is regrettable as I believe that this issue is also dispositive of this appeal, as is defendant’s forfeiture due to filing an inadequate record. ¶ 101 As the majority acknowledge, the defendant in Beachem was placed on the day reporting program by the Cook County sheriff pursuant to his authority under a federal consent decree -21- and not as a condition of pretrial bond or a sentence by a court, as in the instant case. In spite of this lack of a judicial order, the supreme court held that a defendant who violated a condition of the program could be prosecuted under section 31-6 of the Criminal Code. Section 31-6 provides, in pertinent part: “(a) A person convicted of a felony *** who knowingly fails to return from furlough or from work and day release or who knowingly fails to abide by the terms of home confinement is guilty of a Class 3 felony.” 720 ILCS 5/31-6(a) (West 2008). ¶ 102 Beachem pointed out: “[I]n People v.