People v. Donegan, 2012 IL App (1st) 102325
[…] Morgason, 311 Ill. App. 3d at 1011.
¶ 35 Here, defendant asserts that Coleman’s and Crowder’s handwritten statements that
defendant admitted to and described the Robinson and Moseley shootings were inadmissible
under section 115-10.1(c)(2) because they contained hearsay and neither witness had
“personal knowledge” of those shootings. The State concedes that those portions of
Crowder’s and Coleman’s handwritten statements referring to events outside their personal
knowledge were not admissible as substantive evidence but contend that they were
admissible for impeachment purposes, pursuant to section 115-10.1, which provides, in part,
that “Nothing in this Section shall render a prior inconsistent statement inadmissible for
purposes of impeachment because such statement *** fails to meet the criteria set forth
herein.” 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 2006). The State argues that the statements at issue were
admissible as a means of impeaching Coleman’s and Crowder’s trial testimony and, hence,
that any error in admitting them as substantive evidence was harmless. See People v.
Morales, 281 Ill.