Hooker v. Retirement Board of the Firemen’s Annuity & Benefit Fund,
[…] are based upon the common application of a statute or when the members are aggrieved by
the same or similar conduct [citation] or a pattern of conduct [citations].’ ” Clark v. TAP
Pharmaceutical Products, Inc., 343 Ill. App. 3d 538, 548 (2003) (quoting Avery v. State
Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 321 Ill. App. 3d 269, 280 (2001), aff’d in part &
rev’d in part, 216 Ill. 2d 100 (2005)). All of the class members need a resolution of the
question of whether the Board must include DAP in the calculation of the class members’
annuities under section 6-140. Because none of the class members complains here about any
benefits other than section 6-140 annuities, and they maintain only that the Board should
include DAP in the “current annual salary attached to the classified position to which the
fireman was certified at the time of his death,” the common question apparently
predominates over any questions affecting individual members of the class.
¶ 30 The Board contends that each class member presents an individual question about how
much DAP the firefighters received before retiring, but we have already held that section 6-