Hooker v. Retirement Board of the Firemen’s Annuity & Benefit Fund,
[…] section 6-111(j). James, Michael, June and Elaine made no such election.
¶ 18 We agree with the Board that for any calculation based on the salaries James and Michael
received, the Board should not include duty availability pay in the calculation. However, the
legislature expressly chose to make the annuity in section 6-140 depend on “the current
annual salary attached to the classified position to which the fireman was certified at the time
-5-
of his death,” and not on the salary the fireman received. 40 ILCS 5/6-140(a) (West 2008).
¶ 19 Next, the Board claims that section 6-142 of the Code bars June and Elaine from having
the Board include DAP in the calculation of their annuities. Section 6-142 provides:
“If the widow of a fireman who died before January 16, 2004 becomes eligible for
a widow’s annuity because of Public Act 93-654, the annuity shall begin to accrue on the
date of application for the annuity, but in no event sooner than January 16, 2004.” 40
ILCS 5/6-142 (West 2008).
The Board argues that it cannot recalculate the annuities for June and Elaine because neither
applied for annuities after the amendment to the Code. Both applied for their annuities when
their husbands died, years before the amendment took effect.