Hooker v. Retirement Board of the Firemen’s Annuity & Benefit Fund,
[…] they worked as firefighters. See, e.g., 40 ILCS 5/6-123 (West 2008) (annuity based on salary
firefighter received one year prior to retirement); 40 ILCS 5/6-124.1 (West 2008) (annuity
based on average salary for 10-year period plus a percentage of salary earned in other years).
Other sections of the Code make the payments to the firefighters and their families depend
only on the “current annual *** salary attached to the classified *** position” the firefighter
had attained before his death or retirement. 40 ILCS 5/6-148 (West 2008).
¶ 15 Section 6-111 of the Code, as amended, provides:
“(i) Beginning on the effective date of this amendatory Act *** [Public Act 93-654]
(and for any period prior to that date for which contributions have been paid under
subsection (j) of this Section), the salary of a fireman, as calculated for any purpose under
this Article, shall include any duty availability pay received by the fireman ***, and
references in this Article to the salary attached to or appropriated for the permanent
assigned position or classified career service rank, grade, or position of the fireman shall
be deemed to include that duty availability pay.
(j) An active or former fireman who received duty availability pay at any time after
December 31, 1994 and before the effective date of this amendatory Act *** who ***
retired during that period *** may elect to have that duty availability pay included in the
calculation of his or her salary for any portion of that period for which the pay was
received, by applying in writing and paying to the Fund, before January 1, 2006, the
-4-
corresponding employee contribution, without interest.
***
In the case of an active or former fireman who (i) dies before January 1, 2006 without
making an election under this subsection and (ii) was eligible to make an election under
this subsection at the time of death (or would have been eligible had the death occurred
after the effective date of this amendatory Act), any surviving spouse, child, or parent of
the fireman who is eligible to receive a benefit under this Article based on the fireman’s
salary may make that election and pay the required contribution on behalf of the deceased
fireman. ***
Any duty availability pay for which the corresponding employee contribution has not
been paid shall not be included in the calculation of salary.” 40 ILCS 5/6-111(i), (j)
(West 2008).
¶ 16 Section 6-140, which applies to June, Elaine, and all members of the proposed class,
provides:
“The annuity for the widow of a fireman whose death results from the performance of