Hooker v. Retirement Board of the Firemen’s Annuity & Benefit Fund,
[…] never received any DAP, the Board must not include DAP in calculation of their salaries.
Moreover, even if they had received DAP, the Board could include that amount in the
calculation of their salaries only if they or their widows made the appropriate election under
section 6-111(j). James, Michael, June and Elaine made no such election.
¶ 18 We agree with the Board that for any calculation based on the salaries James and Michael
received, the Board should not include duty availability pay in the calculation. However, the
legislature expressly chose to make the annuity in section 6-140 depend on “the current
annual salary attached to the classified position to which the fireman was certified at the time
-5-
of his death,” and not on the salary the fireman received. 40 ILCS 5/6-140(a) (West 2008).
¶ 19 Next, the Board claims that section 6-142 of the Code bars June and Elaine from having
the Board include DAP in the calculation of their annuities. Section 6-142 provides: