Hooker v. Retirement Board of the Firemen’s Annuity & Benefit Fund,
[…] The section makes the amount of the annuity depend not on the deceased firefighter’s salary
at any time; rather, the annuity depends on “the current annual salary attached to the
classified position to which the fireman was certified at the time of his death.” 40 ILCS 5/6-
140(a) (West 2008). The amount of the widow’s annuity increases whenever the fire
department increases the pay for firefighters at the decedent’s pay grade, even though the
decedent never received the increased pay. Kozak v. Retirement Board of Firemen’s Annuity
& Benefit Fund, 95 Ill. 2d 211, 215 (1983). Section 6-111(i) clarifies that “references in this
Article to the salary attached to or appropriated for the permanent assigned position or
classified career service rank, grade, or position of the fireman shall be deemed to include
that duty availability pay.” 40 ILCS 5/6-111(i) (West 2008). Thus, the Code provides that the
Board must include DAP in the salary attached to the positions Michael and James attained
before their injuries. 40 ILCS 5/6-111, 6-140 (West 2008).
¶ 17 The Board contends that it cannot include DAP in the calculation of June’s and Elaine’s
annuities, because section 6-111(i) provides only that “the salary of a fireman, as calculated
for any purpose under this Article, shall include any duty availability pay received by the
fireman.” 40 ILCS 5/6-111(i) (West 2008). According to the Board, since James and Michael
never received any DAP, the Board must not include DAP in calculation of their salaries.
Moreover, even if they had received DAP, the Board could include that amount in the