Hooker v. Retirement Board of the Firemen’s Annuity & Benefit Fund,
[…] this subsection at the time of death (or would have been eligible had the death occurred
after the effective date of this amendatory Act), any surviving spouse, child, or parent of
the fireman who is eligible to receive a benefit under this Article based on the fireman’s
salary may make that election and pay the required contribution on behalf of the deceased
fireman. ***
Any duty availability pay for which the corresponding employee contribution has not
been paid shall not be included in the calculation of salary.” 40 ILCS 5/6-111(i), (j)
(West 2008).
¶ 16 Section 6-140, which applies to June, Elaine, and all members of the proposed class,
provides:
“The annuity for the widow of a fireman whose death results from the performance of
an act or acts of duty shall be an amount equal to 50% of the current annual salary
attached to the classified position to which the fireman was certified at the time of his
death and 75% thereof after December 31, 1972.” 40 ILCS 5/6-140(a) (West 2008).
The section makes the amount of the annuity depend not on the deceased firefighter’s salary
at any time; rather, the annuity depends on “the current annual salary attached to the
classified position to which the fireman was certified at the time of his death.” 40 ILCS 5/6-
140(a) (West 2008). The amount of the widow’s annuity increases whenever the fire
department increases the pay for firefighters at the decedent’s pay grade, even though the
decedent never received the increased pay. Kozak v. Retirement Board of Firemen’s Annuity