People v. Brisco
[…] People v. DiLorenzo, 169 Ill. 2d 318, 322 (1996); see also People v. Gutierrez, 402 Ill. App. 3d 866, 890 (2010). “Thus, the question is whether, in light of the facts of record, the indictment was so imprecise as to prejudice defendant’s ability to prepare a defense.” People v. Phillips, 215 Ill. 2d 554, 562 (2005). ¶ 15 Here, counts I and II of the information charged defendant under unamended section 24- 1.6(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961, defining the offense of AUUW and providing, in relevant part, that a person commits the offense of AUUW when he or she knowingly: “(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode or fixed place of business any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm[.]” 720 ILCS 5/24- 1.6(a)(1) (West 2008). The amended statute, which went into effect on August 25, 2009, one month before the crime was committed, mirrors the first portion of the original statute but adds the phrase “or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person’s permission” to the exception clause. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1) (West 2010). ¶ 16 It is readily apparent that counts I and II of the information omit any mention of defendant’s status, or lack thereof, as an invitee, which is a necessary element of the offense of AUUW after August 25, 2009. While elements