Goldberg v. Astor Plaza Condominium Ass’n, 2012 IL App (1st) 110620
[…] elements,” without unit owner approval of a special assessment, which the unit owners were
prohibited from doing in a manner that would result in a lien on the property under the
Association bylaws, article XIV(2)(g).
¶ 68 The trial court properly concluded that the board had the authority to enter into the loan
after seven out of eight unit owners approved the work to be done and increase in
assessment. We review this issue de novo because it concerns statutory construction.
Delvillar, 235 Ill. 2d at 517.
¶ 69 D. Condominium Property Act
¶ 70 The Condominium Property Act (765 ILCS 605/18.4 (West 2006)), states:
“Powers and Duties of Board of Managers. The board of managers shall exercise for the
association all powers, duties and authority vested in the association by law or the
condominium instruments except for such powers, duties and authority reserved by law
to the members of the association. The powers and duties of the board of managers shall
include, but shall not be limited to, the following:
(a) To provide for the operation, care, upkeep, maintenance, replacement and
improvement of the common elements. Nothing in this subsection (a) shall be
deemed to invalidate any provision in a condominium instrument placing limits on
expenditures for the common elements, provided, that such limits shall not be
applicable to expenditures for repair, replacement, or restoration of existing portions
of the common elements. The term ‘repair, replacement or restoration’ means
expenditures to deteriorated or damaged portions of the property related to the
existing decorating, facilities, or structural or mechanical components, interior or
exterior surfaces, or energy systems and equipment with the functional equivalent of
the original portions of such areas. Replacement of the common elements may result
in an improvement over the original quality of such elements or facilities; provided
that, unless the improvement is mandated by law or is an emergency as defined in
item (iv) of subparagraph (8) of paragraph (a) of Section 18 [765 ILCS 605/18], if the
improvement results in a proposed expenditure exceeding 5% of the annual budget,
the board of managers, upon written petition by unit owners with 20% of the votes
of the association delivered to the board within 14 days of the board action to
approve the expenditure, shall call a meeting of the unit owners within 30 days of the
date of delivery of the petition to consider the expenditure. Unless a majority of the
total votes of the unit owners are cast at the meeting to reject the expenditure, it is
ratified.”