Aliano v. Ferriss
[…] In construing this section consideration shall be given to the interpretations of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts relating to Section 5(a) of the Federal Trade Commission Act.” 815 ILCS 505/2 (West 2010). -8- ¶ 22 Count III of Aliano’s first amended complaint alleged a violation of section 2 of the Deceptive Trade Practices Act. Specifically, count III was based on the following provisions within section 2 of the Deceptive Trade Practices Act: “(a) A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his or her business, vocation, or occupation, the person: *** (5) represents that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection that he or she does not have; *** (9) advertises goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised; *** (12) engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding. (b) In order to prevail in an action under this Act, a plaintiff need not prove competition between the parties or actual confusion or misunderstanding.” 815 ILCS 510/2(a), (a)(5), (a)(9), (a)(12), (b) (West 2010). ¶ 23 Under the Consumer Fraud Act, deceptive practices include advertising goods with the intent not to sell them as advertised, and engaging in conduct that creates the likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding. Smith v.