N. I. Lex v. UCBR
[…] Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §821(e). Section 501(e) of the Law provides: Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the claimant files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen (Footnote continued on next page…) Claimant was employed by The Hershey Company (Employer) and filed for unemployment compensation benefits upon separation, effective December 28, 2014. On December 30, 2014, Claimant updated her address with the Pennsylvania Department of Labor and Industry (Department).2 On February 2, 2015, the Scranton Unemployment Compensation Service Center (Service Center) mailed Claimant by first-class mail its determination disqualifying her from benefits because she had not registered for employment search services at www.jobgateway.pa.gov. This determination was sent to the updated address and notified Claimant that the final day to file a valid appeal of the determination was February 17, 2015. The mailing was not returned as undeliverable. On March 2, 2015, Claimant appealed to the Referee and a hearing was ordered to determine whether the appeal was timely. Before the Referee, (continued…) calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith. (Emphasis added). If an appeal is not filed within 15 days of mailing, the determination becomes final and the Board is without jurisdiction to consider the matter. Roman–Hutchinson v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 972 A.2d 1286, 1288 n. 1 (Pa.