Filed 10/23/15 P. v. Ortiz CA1/5
[…] fuck out, just fucking leave.” Appellant told Acosta to stop touching him and to get away
from him. Appellant had been subject to a criminal restraining order at the time.
6
Acosta had been previously convicted of misdemeanor embezzlement.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Expert Testimony on Intimate Partner Battering and Its Effects
Appellant contends the trial court abused its discretion in allowing Inspector
Rivera to testify as an expert on intimate partner battering and its effects because he
lacked the necessary qualifications. We disagree.
1. General Principles and Standard of Review
Evidence Code section 1107 provides in relevant part: “(a) In a criminal action,
expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate
partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or
mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behaviors of victims of domestic violence,
except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or
acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge. [¶] (b) The foundation shall be
sufficient for admission of this expert testimony if the proponent of the evidence
establishes its relevancy and the proper qualifications of the expert witness. Expert
opinion testimony on intimate partner battering and its effects shall not be considered a
new scientific technique whose reliability is unproven.” Evidence Code section 801,
subdivision (a) more generally permits an expert witness to offer an opinion that is
“[r]elated to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of
an expert would assist the trier of fact” and supplies an alternative ground for admitting