IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] nature of license plates so that they may be visible during daylight hours from a distance of
75 feet. 5 This difference in purpose, along with the nighttime circumstances present here, make
this statute irrelevant to Kinch’s case.
3
This statute requires that the temporary registration be posted “upon the windshield . . . or
in another prominent place, where it may be readily legible.”
4
Neither party argued, either below or on appeal, that the statute is ambiguous.
Accordingly, we proceed with a review of the plain language of the statute.
5
Idaho Code Section 49-443(1) provides, in pertinent part:
Every license plate shall have displayed upon it the registration number
assigned to the vehicle and its owner and the name “Idaho” which may be
abbreviated. The plates issued under the provisions of section 49-402(1), Idaho
Code, and the required letters and numerals, including an identification of the
county in which the motor vehicle to which the plates will be affixed is registered,