film the mtaanurt Qtnurt at Qppeals’
[…] (Mo. banc 2003). Conversely, we disregard all contrary inferences, unless the inferences are
“such a natural and logical extension of the evidence that a reasonable [fact finder] would be
unable to disregard them.” M, 854 S.W.2d at 411. In considering whether the State presented
sufficient evidence to sustain a conviction, we consider each of the elements in turn. Q
Viewing the evidence in this light, the issue becomes “whether a reasonable [fact finder} could
find each of these elements beyond a reasonable doubt.” I_d.
Discussion
involuntary manslaughter has several forms under Section 565.024.I The form of
involuntary manslaughter charged by the State against Putney occurs when the defendant
“[w]hile in an intoxicated condition operates a motor vehicle and, when so operating, acts
with criminal negligence to [clause the death of any person not a passenger in the vehicle
operated by the defendant.” Section 565.024.1(3)(a). Putney does not contest that he was
driving his Envoy when he struck Victim’s vehicle, that he acted with criminal negligence, or
that he caused Victim’s death. Putney challenges the trial court’s finding that the State presented