MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] [2] In 1986, Monday was charged with the class A felony rape and murder of the
same victim. He entered a plea agreement under which he agreed to plead
guilty to both counts; the State would recommend a twenty-eight-year executed
sentence on the rape count and a forty-year executed sentence on the murder
count; and the sentences would run consecutively. Tr. at 9. The trial court
accepted the plea agreement and sentenced Monday to sixty-eight years per the
State’s recommendation.
[3] In 2014, Monday filed a pro se motion to correct erroneous sentence pursuant
to Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-15, which states in pertinent part that if a
“convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the
sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to
the convicted person.” Monday claimed that the trial court lacked statutory
authority to impose consecutive sentences. The trial court denied the motion.
Monday now appeals.
[4] The purpose of Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-15 “is to provide prompt, direct