[J-67A-2014, J-67B-2014 and J-67C-2014] [MO: Eakin, J.]
[…] Therefore, when the offense is not
observed and is indirect, such that the trial judge must depend upon statements made
by others for his knowledge about the essential elements of the alleged misconduct,
due process requires that the accused “be advised of the charges against him, have a
reasonable opportunity to meet them by way of defense or explanation, have the right to
be represented by counsel, and have a chance to testify and call other witnesses in his
behalf.” In re Oliver, 333 U.S. at 275.
Consonant with United States Supreme Court caselaw, 42 Pa.C.S. § 4132 limits,
in part, the power of courts in the Commonwealth to impose summary punishments for
contemptuous conduct to cases where a person misbehaves “in the presence of the
court, thereby obstructing the administration of justice.” As this Court has explained
“[m]isconduct occurs in the presence of the court if the court itself witnesses the conduct
. . . .” Commonwealth v. Garrison, 386 A.2d 971, 979 (Pa. 1978) (citing United States v.
Wilson, 421 U.S. 309, 315 n.6 (1975)).1 The implication is that the court itself either