IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] manslaughter—an offense carrying considerably lesser penalties. At the same
time, other defendants who have committed child endangerment causing death
have been convicted of murder in the first degree in violation of Iowa Code
section 707.2(5).3 An old judge from Iowa once stated, “the longer you are in this
business, the more you realize our sentences are too long.” Perhaps the
legislature can review and reform our criminal justice system so the criminal act
of causing the death of a child by child endangerment is uniformly applied with an
appropriate sentence.
3
Iowa Code section 707.2(5) provides:
A person commits murder in the first degree when the person . . . kills a
child while committing child endangerment under section 726.6,
subsection 1, paragraph “b”, or while committing assault under section
708.1 upon the child, and the death occurs under circumstances
manifesting an extreme indifference to human life.