Kristen Anderson v. State
[…] The State filed a pre-answer motion to dismiss pursuant to Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.421(1)(f) on November 10, 2014. The State argued, “The Amended Petition should be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which any relief may be granted due to the failure to allege exhaustion of administrative remedies.”2 1 Because this case concerns purely legal issues, we need not recount in detail the underlying facts surrounding Anderson’s petition. 2 Iowa Code section 216.16 provides: 1. A person claiming to be aggrieved by an unfair or discriminatory practice must initially seek an administrative remedy . . . . 2. After the proper filing of a complaint with the commission, a complainant may subsequently commence an action for relief in the district court if all of the following conditions have been satisfied: a. The complainant has timely filed the complaint with the commission . . . . b. The complaint has been on file with the commission for at least sixty days and the commission has issued a release to the complainant . . . . Notably, the State argued only that Anderson failed to plead conformity with this statute.