IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Instead, she asked for additional time under Iowa Code
sections 232.104(2)(b) and 232.117(5). She also claimed her bond with the
children was strong enough that termination would be detrimental to them under
section 232.116(3)(c). On June 12, 2015, the juvenile court terminated the
mother’s parental rights under Iowa Code section 232.116(1)(f) as to D.V. and
S.V and (h) as to D.B. The mother now appeals, raising the same arguments
she did in the juvenile court. We find termination is appropriate.
A. The Closeness of the Parent-Child Relationship
The mother invokes Iowa Code section 232.116(3)(c) as a reason not to
terminate her parental rights. Section 232.116(3)(c) provides, “The court need
not terminate the relationship between the parent and child if the court finds . . .
5
[t]here is clear and convincing evidence that the termination would be detrimental
to the child at the time due to the closeness of the parent-child relationship.” This
factor is permissive, not mandatory. A.M., 843 N.W.2d at 100.
It is clear from the record that the mother loves her children and enjoys a
strong connection to them, especially the older two children who have spent
more time in her care.