STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] motion for summary disposition. Huntington Nat’l Bank v Daniel J. Aronoff Living Trust, 305
Mich App 496, 506; 853 NW2d 481 (2014). This Court also reviews de novo whether the trial
court properly interpreted and applied the statutory provisions to the facts. Johnson v Recca, 492
Mich 169, 173; 821 NW2d 520 (2012).
B. ANALYSIS
Every “owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state” must
“maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property
protection insurance, and residual liability insurance.” MCL 500.3101(1). However, the
security “shall only be required to be in effect during the period the motor vehicle is driven or
moved upon a highway.” Id. And, for a motor vehicle that is not driven or moved upon a
highway, an insurer “may allow the insured owner or registrant of the motor vehicle to delete a
portion of the coverages under the policy and maintain the comprehensive coverage portion of
the policy in effect.” Id.