In re Complaint of ROBERT TAYLOR for Judicial
[…] this Court’s mind to a finding of probable cause that the subject committed
perjury in signing the October of 2013 report.
5
MCL 168.936 subjects persons committing perjury under the Election Law to a fine of up to
$1,000, imprisonment for up to five years, or both.
-4-
The judge emphasized that the perjury statute in the Penal Code, MCL 750.423, targets persons
“willfully” offering false statements under oath,6 and noted that actionable perjury “traditionally
required that a person knowingly made a false statement while under obligation not to do so and
is similar to fraud.” However, MCL 168.848(3) sets out a different standard, providing that
“[m]aking a false statement in a postelection statement required under subsection (1) is perjury,
punishable as provided in [MCL 168.936].” This requires that the statement be false, but does
not include a willfulness element.
Accordingly, neither of the trial court’s stated grounds are sufficient to support its finding
of no probable cause and we vacate this portion of the trial court’s opinion. We note, however,