In re Complaint of ROBERT TAYLOR for Judicial
[…] that her statements to the police were inconsistent in several important respects. She also noted
that the officers who were on the scene and able to personally observe the disputants decided not
to make any arrests. After reviewing the record, we cannot say that the trial judge’s ruling was
an abuse of discretion and so affirm.
C. COUNTY CREDIT CARD
Petitioner also alleged that the subject used a credit card for personal business several
times even though the card was issued to the county office to which the subject was elected and
was for official business. Petitioner alleged violations of MCL 750.174 (embezzlement), MCL
6
MCL 750.423(1) states as follows: “Any person authorized by a statute of this state to take an
oath, or any person of whom an oath is required by law, who willfully swears falsely in regard to
any matter or thing respecting which the oath is authorized or required is guilty of perjury . . . .”
-5-
750.175 (embezzlement by public officials), MCL 750.157n (removing, retaining, secreting, or
using without permission another person’s financial transaction device), and MCL 750.490a
(using a governmental entity’s credit for other than official purposes).