In re Complaint of ROBERT TAYLOR for Judicial
[…] petition alleged that the subject of the complaint violated election law. It also contained
allegations of an episode of domestic violence, misuses of a county credit card, and an instance
of forced entry of a storage facility. After consideration of the petition and the documents
submitted in support, the trial court issued an opinion and order declining to initiate grand jury
proceedings and denying the petition. Petitioner appeals as of right. For the reasons stated in
this opinion, we affirm in part, vacate in part, and remand for further proceedings.
I. STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS
MCL 767.3 provides in pertinent part:
Whenever by reason of the filing of any complaint, which may be upon
information and belief, or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney or
attorney general, any judge of a court of law and of record shall have probable
cause to suspect that any crime, offense or misdemeanor has been committed
within his jurisdiction, and that any persons may be able to give any material