Solano v. Beavex CA4/3
[…] The three categories are “subcontractors/employees, back[-]up drivers, and substitute drivers.” Following oral argument, the court took the matter under submission. It later denied the motion “having fully considered the arguments of all parties, both written and oral, as well as the evidence presented.” The court gave no further explanation for its final ruling. 8 DISCUSSION 1. Class Certification Principles and Appellate Review Code of Civil Procedure section 382 authorizes class actions “when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court . . . .” To prevail on a motion to certify a class, “‘The party advocating class treatment must demonstrate the existence of an ascertainable and sufficiently numerous class, a well-defined community of interest, and substantial benefits from certification that render proceeding as a class