PUBLISHED
[…] findings of fact and conclusions of law from a bench trial, and
jury instructions and verdict forms.” 559 U.S. 133, 144 (2010)
(quoting Nijhawan, 557 U.S. at 41 (internal quotation marks
omitted)). As the Descamps Court explained, “the job . . . of
the modified approach [is] to identify, from among several
alternatives, the crime of conviction so that the court can
9
compare it to the generic offense.” 133 S. Ct. at 2285
(emphasis added).
In this case, McLeod was charged with second-degree
burglary of a building under South Carolina Code § 16-11-312(B),
which provides in relevant part:
(B) A person is guilty of burglary in the second
degree if the person enters a building without
consent and with intent to commit a crime
therein, and . . . :
(3) The entering or remaining occurs in the
nighttime.
(Emphasis added). The sentence for a violation of § 16-11-
312(B) exceeds one year. S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-312(C). ∗ While
this statutory language appears at first glance to parrot the
language of generic burglary, as defined in Taylor, the statute
defines the term “building” to include “any structure, vehicle,
watercraft, or aircraft,” id. § 16-11-310(1), providing elements