United States v. Gregory McLeod
[…] As the Descamps Court explained, “the job . . . of the modified approach [is] to identify, from among several alternatives, the crime of conviction so that the court can 9 compare it to the generic offense.” 133 S. Ct. at 2285 (emphasis added). In this case, McLeod was charged with second-degree burglary of a building under South Carolina Code § 16-11-312(B), which provides in relevant part: (B) A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if the person enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime therein, and . . . : (3) The entering or remaining occurs in the nighttime. (Emphasis added). The sentence for a violation of § 16-11- 312(B) exceeds one year. S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-312(C). ∗ While this statutory language appears at first glance to parrot the language of generic burglary, as defined in Taylor, the statute defines the term “building” to include “any structure, vehicle, watercraft, or aircraft,” id. § 16-11-310(1), providing elements alternative to generic