United States v. Gregory McLeod
[…] Although the plea and sentencing record do not cite the specific statutory subsection that McLeod pleaded guilty to violating, only § 16- 11-312(A) (second-degree burglary of a “dwelling”), not § 16-11- 312(B) (second-degree burglary of a “building”), is characterized as “nonviolent” under South Carolina’s second- degree burglary law. See id. § 16-1-70. Apparently by agreement, McLeod was allowed to plead guilty to the different 11 crime of nonviolent burglary, which could benefit him in the future with respect to certain sentencings. See, e.g., S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-20(C)(b)(1) (requiring judges in capital cases to instruct as to the mitigating circumstance that “[t]he defendant has no significant history of prior criminal conviction involving the use of violence against another person”); State v. Rogers, 527 S.E.2d 101, 103-04 (S.C. 2000). Because McLeod pleaded guilty to second-degree burglary of a dwelling under § 16-11-312(A) and not the crime charged in the indictment under § 16-11-312(B), the indictment becomes irrelevant for determining the crime of conviction.