United States v. Gregory McLeod
[…] See, e.g., S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-20(C)(b)(1) (requiring judges in capital cases to instruct as to the mitigating circumstance that “[t]he defendant has no significant history of prior criminal conviction involving the use of violence against another person”); State v. Rogers, 527 S.E.2d 101, 103-04 (S.C. 2000). Because McLeod pleaded guilty to second-degree burglary of a dwelling under § 16-11-312(A) and not the crime charged in the indictment under § 16-11-312(B), the indictment becomes irrelevant for determining the crime of conviction. The statute under which McLeod pleaded guilty, § 16-11- 312(A), provides: A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if the person enters a dwelling without consent and with intent to commit a crime therein. (Emphasis added). Again, the sentence for a violation of § 16- 11-312(A) exceeds one year. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-312(C). The word “dwelling” is defined to include “the living quarters of a building which is used or normally used for sleeping, living, or lodging by a person.” Id. § 16-11-310(2) (emphasis added). And “building” is defined to include “any structure, vehicle, watercraft, or aircraft.”