PUBLISHED
[…] 11
crime of nonviolent burglary, which could benefit him in the
future with respect to certain sentencings. See, e.g., S.C.
Code Ann. § 16-3-20(C)(b)(1) (requiring judges in capital cases
to instruct as to the mitigating circumstance that “[t]he
defendant has no significant history of prior criminal
conviction involving the use of violence against another
person”); State v. Rogers, 527 S.E.2d 101, 103-04 (S.C. 2000).
Because McLeod pleaded guilty to second-degree burglary of a
dwelling under § 16-11-312(A) and not the crime charged in the
indictment under § 16-11-312(B), the indictment becomes
irrelevant for determining the crime of conviction.
The statute under which McLeod pleaded guilty, § 16-11-
312(A), provides:
A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if
the person enters a dwelling without consent and with
intent to commit a crime therein.
(Emphasis added). Again, the sentence for a violation of § 16-
11-312(A) exceeds one year. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-312(C).
The word “dwelling” is defined to include “the living quarters
of a building which is used or normally used for sleeping,
living, or lodging by a person.” Id. § 16-11-310(2) (emphasis
added). And “building” is defined to include “any structure,
vehicle, watercraft, or aircraft.”