PUBLISHED
[…] Although the
plea and sentencing record do not cite the specific statutory
subsection that McLeod pleaded guilty to violating, only § 16-
11-312(A) (second-degree burglary of a “dwelling”), not § 16-11-
312(B) (second-degree burglary of a “building”), is
characterized as “nonviolent” under South Carolina’s second-
degree burglary law. See id. § 16-1-70. Apparently by
agreement, McLeod was allowed to plead guilty to the different
11
crime of nonviolent burglary, which could benefit him in the
future with respect to certain sentencings. See, e.g., S.C.
Code Ann. § 16-3-20(C)(b)(1) (requiring judges in capital cases
to instruct as to the mitigating circumstance that “[t]he
defendant has no significant history of prior criminal
conviction involving the use of violence against another
person”); State v. Rogers, 527 S.E.2d 101, 103-04 (S.C. 2000).
Because McLeod pleaded guilty to second-degree burglary of a
dwelling under § 16-11-312(A) and not the crime charged in the
indictment under § 16-11-312(B), the indictment becomes
irrelevant for determining the crime of conviction.