burglary in South Carolina is not a “burglary” as that term is defined in Taylor v. United States, 495
[…] Prior to his gun-related conviction here, McGee was convicted of seven counts of second-
degree burglary, in violation of S.C. CODE § 16-11-312(A). That state criminal statute provides that
“[a] person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if the person enters a dwelling without consent
and with intent to commit a crime therein.” For purposes of the statute, the term “dwelling” has two
meanings: “its definition found in § 16-11-10 and also . . . the living quarters of a building which is
used or normally used for sleeping, living, or lodging by a person.” S.C. CODE § 16-11-310(2). In
turn, § 16-11-10 provides:
With respect to the crimes of burglary and arson and to all criminal offenses which are
constituted or aggravated by being committed in a dwelling house, any house,
outhouse, apartment, building, erection, shed or box in which there sleeps a
proprietor, tenant, watchman, clerk, laborer or person who lodges there with a view
to the protection of property shall be deemed a dwelling house, and of such a dwelling
house or of any other dwelling house all houses, outhouses, buildings, sheds and
erections which are within two hundred yards of it and are appurtenant to it or to the
same establishment of which it is an appurtenance shall be deemed parcels.
In Taylor, the Supreme Court held that for a state-law burglary conviction to be a “burglary”
under the ACCA, the state statute of conviction must “correspond[ ] in substance to the generic
meaning of burglary.” 495 U.S. at 599. The Court set forth the generic meaning of “burglary” as “an