burglary in South Carolina is not a “burglary” as that term is defined in Taylor v. United States, 495
[…] Munoz, 150 F.3d 401, 419 (5th Cir. 1998). See also United States v. Fuller, — F.3d —, 2006 WL
1660412, at * 4 (5th Cir. June 16, 2006) (citing United States v. Stone, 306 F.3d 241, 243 (5th Cir.
2002)).
III. DISCUSSION
2
The question before the court is whether each of McGee’s prior convictions for second-
degree burglary under South Carolina law is a proper predicate offense under the ACCA.1 We
conclude that they are.
Prior to his gun-related conviction here, McGee was convicted of seven counts of second-
degree burglary, in violation of S.C. CODE § 16-11-312(A). That state criminal statute provides that
“[a] person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if the person enters a dwelling without consent
and with intent to commit a crime therein.” For purposes of the statute, the term “dwelling” has two
meanings: “its definition found in § 16-11-10 and also . . . the living quarters of a building which is
used or normally used for sleeping, living, or lodging by a person.” S.C. CODE § 16-11-310(2). In
turn, § 16-11-10 provides: