People v. Liu CA2/8
[…] Specifically, section 484e, subdivision (d) provides “[e]very person who acquires or retains possession of access card account information with respect to an access card validly issued to another person, without the cardholder's or issuer’s consent, with the intent to use it fraudulently, is guilty of grand theft.” In contrast, Penal Code section 484e, subdivision (b) provides that “[e]very person, other than the issuer, who within any consecutive 12-month period, acquires access cards issued in the names of four or more persons which he or she has reason to know were taken or retained under circumstances which constitute a violation of subdivision (a), (c), or (d) is guilty of grand theft.” (See People v. Shabtay (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 1184, 1191 [plain language of Penal Code section 484e, subdivision (b) precludes multiple convictions where the prosecution alleges that a defendant acquired access cards within any consecutive 12-month period].)