People v. Liu CA2/8
[…] Defendant objected on the basis of insufficient foundation and hearsay. The court found there was sufficient foundation for the credit cards because there were corresponding driver’s licenses and social security cards to establish that the cards belonged to actual people. a. Foundation under Evidence Code section 1280 for counts 11, 12, 13, 18, 20, and 25 Defendant contends the trial court abused its discretion when it admitted documentary evidence in support of these counts, reasoning that the foundational requirements of Evidence Code section 1280 were not satisfied. Section 1280 provides that “[e]vidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee[;] [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event[;] [¶] [and] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.” Evidence Code section 1280 “ ‘permits the court to admit an official record or report without necessarily requiring a witness to testify as to its identity and mode of preparation if the court takes judicial notice or if sufficient independent evidence shows that the record or report was