Wright v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] See 42 C.F.R. § 100.3. To establish a Table encephalopathy, petitioners must demonstrate that M.W. suffered an “encephalopathy” as defined by the QAI section of the Vaccine Injury Table within seventy two hours of his DTaP vaccination. 1. The Table Definitions. According to the QAI, a vaccinee is considered to have suffered a Table encephalopathy if he or she manifests an injury encompassed in the definition of an acute encephalopathy within the appropriate time period, and if a chronic encephalopathy is present for more than six months after the immunization. 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2). An acute encephalopathy is “one that is sufficiently severe so as to require hospitalization (whether or not hospitalization occurred).” 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(i).