Wright v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] It must persist for at least twenty-four hours and must meet at least two of the following criteria: (1) a significant change in mental status, specifically a state of confusion, delirium, or psychosis, that is not medication related; (2) a significantly decreased level of consciousness, which is independent of a seizure and cannot be attributed to the 6 effects of medication; and (3) a seizure associated with loss of consciousness. 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(i)(B). A significantly decreased level of consciousness is indicated by the presence of one of three clinical signs for a period of at least 24 hours: “(1) Decreased or absent response to environment (responds, if at all, only to loud voice or painful stimuli); (2) Decreased or absent eye contact (does not fix gaze upon family members or other individuals); or (3) Inconsistent or absent responses to external stimuli (does not recognize familiar people or things).” 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(i)(D). “Sleepiness, irritability (fussiness), high-pitched and unusual screaming, persistent inconsolable crying, and bulging fontanelle are insufficient, standing alone or in combination, to demonstrate an acute encephalopathy.” 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(E). A chronic encephalopathy is defined in the QAI as “a change in mental or neurologic status, first manifested during the applicable time period [that] persists for a period of at least 6 months from the date of vaccination.” 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(ii). If a person returns to a typical neurologic state after suffering an acute encephalopathy, he or she is not presumed to have suffered residual neurologic damage and “any subsequent chronic encephalopathy shall not be presumed to be a sequela of the acute encephalopathy.” Id. 2. Interpretation of the Table Provisions. “The symptoms associated with an acute encephalopathy are neither subtle nor insidious.” Waddell v. Sec’y, HHS, No. 10-316, 2012 WL 4829291, at *6 (Fed. Cl. Spec. Mstr. Sept. 19, 2012).