In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] More importantly, the record evidence shows that Dr. Zimmerman’s testimony supports
the special master’s determination that M.M. did not suffer a vaccine-related encephalopathy.
During the entitlement hearing, Dr. Zimmerman testified that, based upon his review of M.M.’s
December 2002 medical records, M.M. was not “encephalopathic at that time.” Tr. at 288; Dec.
*16 n.49. And so, Dr. Zimmerman’s testimony substantiates the special master’s determination
that M.M. did not suffer an encephalopathy in the weeks and months immediately following the
October 2002 vaccinations. See 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2) (To establish that an encephalopathy
occurred, petitioners must prove that M.M. “manifest[ed], within the applicable time period, an
injury meeting the description . . . of an acute encephalopathy, and then a ‘chronic’
encephalopathy persist[ed] . . . [for] more than 6 months beyond the date of vaccination.”).
4. The Special Master Properly
Determined That Dr. Zimmerman Was Not
Qualified To Testify About Mitochondrial Disease
The special master also reasonably found that Dr. Zimmerman lacked the qualifications
to testify about mitochondrial disease during the entitlement hearing.