In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] C.F.R. § 100.3. The Table defines an encephalopathy as “any significant acquired abnormality
of, or injury to, or impairment of function of the brain.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa–14(b)(3)(A).
According to the Table’s qualifications and aids to interpretation, an individual is considered to
have suffered a Table encephalopathy if he or she “manifests, within the applicable period, an
injury meeting the description . . . of an acute encephalopathy, and then a chronic
10
encephalopathy persists in such person for more than 6 months beyond the date of vaccination.” 3
42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2). For a child less than 18 months of age who did not experience an
associated seizure event, an acute encephalopathy is “indicated by a significantly decreased level
of consciousness lasting for at least 24 hours.” 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(i)(A). The QAI explains
that “sleepiness, irritability (fussiness), high-pitched and unusual screaming, persistent
inconsolable crying, and bulging fontanelle,” presented either individually or alone, do not
demonstrate that an acute encephalopathy has occurred. 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(i)(E).
The QAI also defines a chronic encephalopathy to be “a change in mental or neurologic
status, first manifested during the applicable time period, [and that] persists for a period of at
least 6 months from the date of vaccination.” 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(ii). Individuals who
“return to a normal neurologic state after the acute encephalopathy shall not be presumed to have
suffered residual neurologic damage from that event; any subsequent chronic encephalopathy
shall not be presumed to be a sequela of the acute encephalopathy.” Id. Moreover, “[i]f a
preponderance of the evidence indicates that a child’s chronic encephalopathy is secondary to
genetic, prenatal or perinatal factors, that chronic encephalopathy shall not be considered to be a
condition set forth in the Table.” Id.