In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] That M.M. Did Not Suffer A Chronic Encephalopathy
As a final matter, the special master also reasonably concluded that M.M. did not suffer
either an acute or a chronic encephalopathy. Pursuant to the Vaccine Injury Table’s
qualifications and aids to interpretation, an individual is considered to have suffered a Table
encephalopathy if he or she “manifests, within the applicable period, an injury meeting the
description . . . of an acute encephalopathy, and then a chronic encephalopathy persists in such
person for more than 6 months beyond the date of vaccination.” 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2). For a
child like M.M., an acute encephalopathy is “indicated by a significantly decreased level of
consciousness lasting for at least 24 hours.” 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(i)(A).
The qualifications and aids to interpretation defines a chronic encephalopathy to be “a
change in mental or neurologic status, first manifested during the applicable time period, [and
that] persists for a period of at least 6 months from the date of vaccination.” 42 C.F.R.
§ 100.3(b)(2)(ii). And so, individuals who “return to a normal neurologic state after the acute
encephalopathy shall not be presumed to have suffered residual neurologic damage from that
event; any subsequent chronic encephalopathy shall not be presumed to be a sequela of the acute
encephalopathy.” Id.
In his decision, the special master determined M.M. did not suffer an acute
encephalopathy, because M.M.’s contemporaneous medical records show that M.M.’s
vaccinations in October 2002 “were not followed by any identifiable, measurable, severe