In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Sec’y of
Health & Human Servs., 956 F.2d 1144, 1148 (Fed. Cir. 1992) (per curiam)). In other words,
“[t]here must be a ‘logical sequence of cause and effect showing that the vaccination was the
reason for the injury,’” id. at 1353 (quoting Grant, 956 F.2d at 1148), and “[t]his ‘logical
sequence of cause and effect’ must be supported by a sound and reliable medical or scientific
explanation.” Knudsen ex rel. Knudsen v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 35 F.3d 543, 548
(Fed. Cir. 1994) (quoting Jay v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 998 F.2d 979, 984 (Fed. Cir.
1993)); see also 42 U.S.C. § 300aa–13(a)(1) (“The special master or court may not make such a
finding based on the claims of a petitioner alone, unsubstantiated by medical records or by
medical opinion.”). However, medical or scientific certainty is not required. Knudsen, 35 F.3d
at 548-49.
9
In Althen, the Federal Circuit addressed the three elements that a petitioner must provide
to prove causation-in-fact:
(1) a medical theory causally connecting the vaccination and the injury; (2) a logical