Lashawn M. Miles v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Rather, appellant merely clarified with the trial court whether argument on the renewed motion to strike constituted “final argument as well.” On this record, we cannot find any basis from which to conclude that the trial court knew (or should have known) of appellant’s objection to the limitation of argument. Appellant argues in the alternative that this Court should apply the “‘no opportunity to object’ exception to the contemporaneous objection rule,” provided in Code § 8.01-384 in order to review her second assignment of error. Code § 8.01-384(A) provides a narrow exception to the contemporaneous objection principle. See Mason v. Commonwealth, 7 Va. App. 339, 373 S.E.2d 603 (1988). It states, in relevant part, “[I]f a party has no opportunity to object to a ruling or order at the time it is made, the absence of an objection shall not thereafter prejudice him on motion for a new trial or on appeal.” Code § 8.01-384(A). “Thus, this provision . . . requires appellate courts to consider issues on appeal that do not satisfy the contemporaneous objection requirement when the litigant had no opportunity to make the requisite timely objection.”