David C. Tabb v. Frontier Communications of West Virginia
[…] Sup. Ct., _____)(memorandum decision). In that case, this Court affirmed the PSC’s order in which the PSC concluded that it had jurisdiction over a county commission’s increase of E-911 fees. We thus proceed to consider petitioner’s assertion that Respondent PSC erred in finding “that [Respondent] Frontier did not violate any applicable statutes or rules when it added the fee created by a Jefferson County Commission [o]rdinance enacted in 2014 to its bills submitted to Jefferson County residents for E-911 telephone service.” Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 7-1-3cc(c), “[a] county commission may contract with the telephone company or companies providing local exchange service within the county for the telephone company or companies to act as the billing agent” for the collection of E-911 fees.