David C. Tabb v. Jefferson County Commission
[…] It has no inherent power or authority.” Syl. Pt. 1, id. at 426, 473 S.E.2d at 141. We agree with respondents that the regulatory authority of the PSC does not extend over the county commission in the case before us, inasmuch as the State legislature has not expressly designated the county commission a “public utility” for purposes of the imposition of E-911 fees. Furthermore, there is no statutory requirement that a public agency amend the E-911 plan filed with the PSC prior to increasing E-911 fees pursuant to West Virginia Code § 7-1-3cc.3 3 We note that, in fact, that while West Virginia Code § 24-6-6 requires that a county’s final plan specify “[h]ow the county will pay for its share of the system’s cost[,]” the commission is not directed to specify the fee amount. 3 For the foregoing reasons, we affirm. Affirmed. ISSUED: November 6, 2015 CONCURRED IN BY: Chief Justice Margaret L. Workman Justice Robin Jean Davis Justice Brent D. Benjamin Justice Menis E. Ketchum Justice Allen H. Loughry II 4