Gary Hodge and Robert Hart III v. Stephen Kraft Ind. and as Member on Behalf of Grupo Habanero LLC
[…] And, we strictly apply statutes granting

interlocutory appeals because they are a narrow exception to the general rule that interlocutory

orders are not immediately appealable. Id. In their notice of appeal and in their reply brief, Hodge

and Hart contend that we have jurisdiction pursuant to section 171.098 of the Texas Civil Practice

and Remedies Code.

          Section 171.098 provides, in relevant part, that a party may appeal an order “denying an

application to compel arbitration made under Section 171.021.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE

ANN. § 171.098(a)(1) (West 2011). Section 171.021 states that a “court shall order the parties to

arbitrate on application of a party showing: (1) an agreement to arbitrate; and (2) the opposing

party’s refusal to arbitrate.” Id. § 171.021(a). Here, Hodge and Hart did not file a motion to compel

arbitration; they filed a motion to compel appraisal and abate the lawsuit. In their reply brief, they

recognize that their motion was not, in fact, a motion to compel arbitration, but claim that the