Gary Hodge and Robert Hart III v. Stephen Kraft Ind. and as Member on Behalf of Grupo Habanero LLC
[…] their dispute to arbitration and thus cannot be considered an arbitration provision. 3

                                                   CONCLUSION

         Having found no case law to support Hodge and Hart’s position that we have jurisdiction

over the trial court’s interlocutory order, we conclude that we lack jurisdiction over this appeal.

We therefore dismiss this appeal for lack of jurisdiction.


                                                           Karen Angelini, Justice




3
 We note that section 171.098 is not the only interlocutory appeal statute regarding arbitration. Section 51.016 of the
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Act provides that “[i]n a matter subject to the Federal Arbitration Act,” a party
may appeal from an interlocutory order “under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court’s
order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. § 16.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.016 (West 2015).
Hodge and Hart do not argue that the appraisal provision is one governed by the Federal Arbitration Act. However,
because the issue before us is one of jurisdiction, which we have a duty to look at sua sponte, we note that for the