Gary Hodge and Robert Hart III v. Stephen Kraft Ind. and as Member on Behalf of Grupo Habanero LLC
[…] CMH Homes v. Perez, 340
S.W.3d 444, 447 (Tex.2011). And, we strictly apply statutes granting interlocutory appeals because they are a narrow exception
to the general rule that interlocutory orders are not immediately appealable. Id. In their notice of appeal and in their reply brief,
Hodge and Hart contend that we have jurisdiction pursuant to section 171.098 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.

Section 171.098 provides, in relevant part, that a party may appeal an order “denying an application to compel arbitration
made under Section 171.021.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.098(a)(1) (West 2011). Section 171.021 states
that a “court shall order the parties to arbitrate on application of a party showing: (1) an agreement to arbitrate; and (2) the
opposing party's refusal to arbitrate.” Id. § 171.021(a). Here, Hodge and Hart did not file a motion to compel arbitration; they
filed a motion to compel appraisal and abate the lawsuit. In their reply brief, they recognize that their motion was not, in fact,