Gary Hodge and Robert Hart III v. Stephen Kraft Ind. and as Member on Behalf of Grupo Habanero LLC
[…] for writ of mandamus. Accordingly, we will not construe their appeal as such.
Finally, we note that while the appraisal provision at issue in this case makes reference to the American Arbitration Association
(“AAA”), it only does so for the purpose of the AAA appointing a single appraiser. Such language cannot be construed as the
parties agreeing to submit their dispute to arbitration and thus cannot be considered an arbitration provision. 3

3      We note that section 171.098 is not the only interlocutory appeal statute regarding arbitration. Section 51.016 of the Texas Civil
       Practice and Remedies Act provides that “[i]n a matter subject to the Federal Arbitration Act,” a party may appeal from an
       interlocutory order “under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court's order or decision would be permitted
       by 9 U.S.C. § 16.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.016 (West 2015). Hodge and Hart do not argue that the appraisal
       provision is one governed by the Federal Arbitration Act. However, because the issue before us is one of jurisdiction, which we have