IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] and setting forth all the provisions in reasonable detail.
...
(b) In the event substantial amendments are made in the proposed ordinance or
amendment, before voting upon enactment, the governing body shall, at least ten
days prior to enactment, readvertise, in one newspaper of general circulation in
the municipality, a brief summary setting forth all the provisions in reasonable
detail together with a summary of the amendments.
Id.
6
b. Proceedings before the trial court
In considering Appellants’ land use appeal, the trial court concluded that the
appeal was governed by Section 5571.1 of the Judicial Code.4 (Trial Ct. Op. at 5.)
4
42 Pa. C.S. § 5571.1. Section 5571.1 provides, in relevant part, that:
(a) Applicability; court of common pleas.--
(1) This section shall apply to any appeal raising questions relating to an
alleged defect in the process of or procedure for enactment or adoption of any
ordinance, resolution, map or similar action of a political subdivision.
(2) An appeal pursuant to this section shall be to the court of common pleas.
(b) Appeals of defects in statutory procedure.--
(1) Any appeal raising questions relating to an alleged defect in statutory
procedure shall be brought within 30 days of the intended effective date of the
ordinance.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (c), it is the express intent of the General
Assembly that this 30-day limitation shall apply regardless of the ultimate
validity of the challenged ordinance.
(c) Exemption from limitation.--An appeal shall be exempt from the time
limitation in subsection (b) if the party bringing the appeal establishes that,
because of the particular nature of the alleged defect in statutory procedure, the
application of the time limitation under subsection (b) would result in an
impermissible deprivation of constitutional rights.
(d) Presumptions.--Notwithstanding any other provision of law, appeals pursuant
to this section shall be subject to and in accordance with the following:
(1) An ordinance shall be presumed to be valid and to have been enacted or
adopted in strict compliance with statutory procedure.
(2) In all cases in which an appeal filed in court more than two years after the
intended effective date of the ordinance is allowed to proceed in accordance
with subsection (c), the political subdivision involved and residents and
landowners within the political subdivision shall be presumed to have
substantially relied upon the validity and effectiveness of the ordinance.
(Continued…)
7