IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] On
January 22, 2020, the Board filed an answer. On April 29, 2020, Yannoccone filed
the Summary Judgment Motion. On July 31, 2020, the trial court granted the
Summary Judgment Motion. The Board appealed to this Court.4
4
“In reviewing a grant of summary judgment, this Court’s standard of review is de novo
and our scope of review is plenary.” Bourgeois v. Snow Time, Inc., 242 A.3d 647, 649 (Pa. 2020).
“An appellate court may reverse a grant of summary judgment only if the trial court erred in its
application of the law or abused its discretion.” Id. at 650.
4
Discussion
Preliminarily, Section 5571.1 of the Judicial Code provides, in relevant
part:
Appeals from ordinances, resolutions, maps, etc.
(a) Applicability; court of common pleas.--
(1) This section shall apply to any appeal raising questions
relating to an alleged defect in the process of or procedure
for enactment or adoption of any ordinance, resolution,
map or similar action of a political subdivision.
(2) An appeal pursuant to this section shall be to the court
of common pleas.
(b) Appeals of defects in statutory procedure.--
(1) Any appeal raising questions relating to an alleged
defect in statutory procedure shall be brought within 30
days of the intended effective date of the ordinance.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (c) [(relating to
exemption from limitation)], it is the express intent of the
General Assembly that this 30-day limitation shall apply
regardless of the ultimate validity of the challenged
ordinance.
....
(d) Presumptions.--Notwithstanding any other provision
of law, appeals pursuant to this section shall be subject to
and in accordance with the following:
(1) An ordinance shall be presumed to be valid and to have
been enacted or adopted in strict compliance with statutory
procedure.
....
(3) An ordinance shall not be found void from inception
unless the party alleging the defect in statutory procedure
meets the burden of proving the elements set forth in
subsection (e).
5
(e) Burden of proof.--Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, an ordinance shall not be found void
from inception except as follows:
(1) In the case of an appeal brought within the 30-day time
limitation of subsection (b), the party alleging the defect
must meet the burden of proving that there was a failure to
strictly comply with statutory procedure.