J. Yannaccone v. Lewis Twp. Bd. of Supers.
[…] Therefore, neither the notices published or posted regarding Board meetings or the Board’s August 14, 2014 hearing on the proposed ordinance satisfied the strictures of Section 607(b) of the MPC. Moreover, Section 107 of the MPC defines “public meeting,” as that term is used in Section 607(b) of the MPC, as “a forum held pursuant to notice under [Chapter 7 of the Sunshine Act] (relating to open meetings).”12 53 P.S. § 10107. Section 703 of the Sunshine Act defines “public notice” as follows:13 (1) For a meeting:[14] 12 65 Pa.C.S. §§ 701-716. 13 Section 107 of the MPC defines “public notice” of Board hearings, rather than meetings and, thus, is not applicable in this context. 53 P.S. § 10107. 14 Section 703 of the Sunshine Act defines “meeting” as “[a]ny prearranged gathering of an agency which is attended or participated in by a quorum of the members of an agency held for the purpose of deliberating agency business or taking official action.” 65 Pa.C.S. § 703. “Deliberation” is defined as “[t]he discussion of agency business held for the purpose of making a decision.” Id. An “official action” consists of: (1) Recommendations made by an agency pursuant to statute, ordinance or executive order. (2) The establishment of policy by an agency.