J. Yannaccone v. Lewis Twp. Bd. of Supers.
[…] Murray reported that Yannaccone’s property zoning did not change with the Ordinance’s 20 adoption. See N.T. at 60-61. 16 Notwithstanding, the trial court applied Section 1002.1-A of the MPC in analyzing Yannaccone’s appeal. In doing so, it committed two errors. First, Section 1002.1-A(a) of the MPC clearly declares: “This section shall apply to all appeals challenging the validity of a land use decision on the basis of a defect in procedures prescribed by statute or ordinance.” 53 P.S. § 11002.1-A(a) (bold and italics emphasis added). Second, Section 1002.1-A(d) of the MPC provides: No decision challenged in an appeal pursuant to this section shall be deemed void from inception except as follows: (1) In the case of an appeal brought within the time period provided in [S]ection 1002-A(a) [of the MPC21 (requiring that appeals from land use appeals be filed within 30 days after a zoning hearing board renders its decision)], the party alleging the defect must meet the burden of proving that there was a failure to strictly comply with procedure. (2) In the case of an appeal exempt from the time period provided in [S]ection 1002-A(a) [of the MPC] or brought pursuant to [S]ection 108 [of the MPC, 53 P.S. § 10108 (relating to optional notice of municipal action)], the party alleging the defect must meet the burden of proving that because of the alleged defect in procedure alone: 21 Section 1002-A(a) of the MPC states: All appeals from all land use decisions rendered pursuant to Article IX [(relating to zoning hearing board proceedings)] shall be taken to the court of common pleas of the judicial district wherein the land is located and shall be filed within 30 days after