J. Yannaccone v. Lewis Twp. Bd. of Supers.
[…] E. Penn Twp., 62 A.3d 363, 366 (Pa. 2012). “The validity of the zoning ordinance is a question of law subject to our plenary review.” Gladstone Partners, LP v. E. Union Twp., 26 A.3d 542, 550 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011). The trial court filed its opinion on February 14, 2019. 4 (1) An ordinance shall be presumed to be valid and to have been enacted or adopted in strict compliance with statutory procedure. .... (3) An ordinance shall not be found void from inception unless the party alleging the defect in statutory procedure meets the burden of proving the elements set forth in subsection (e). 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571.1(d). With respect to validity challenges brought within 30 days of the ordinance’s effective date, Section 5571.1(e)(1) of the Judicial Code requires that “the party alleging the defect must meet the burden of proving that there was a failure to strictly comply with statutory procedure.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571.1(e)(1). This Court has ruled that, in light of the validity presumption, the burden to invalidate an ordinance is “extremely heavy.” McClimans v. Bd. of Supervisors of Shenango Twp., 529 A.2d 562, 564 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1987).