J. Yannaccone v. Lewis Twp. Bd. of Supers.
[…] The term “agency” is defined in Section 703 of the Sunshine Act as “[t]he body, and all committees thereof authorized by the body to take official action or render advice on matters of agency business, of all the following: . . . any board . . . of any political subdivision of the Commonwealth . . . .” 65 Pa.C.S. § 703. “Political subdivision” is defined therein to include “[a]ny . . . township . . . .” Id. 17 Section 709(c) of the Sunshine Act states: In addition to the public notice required by this section, the agency holding a meeting shall supply, upon request, copies of the public notice thereof to any newspaper of general circulation in the political subdivision in which the meeting will be held, to any radio or television station which regularly broadcasts into the political subdivision and to any interested parties if the newspaper, station or 12 65 Pa.C.S. § 703.18 The record evidence before the trial court established that ZOC meetings were public, but they were neither published in a newspaper of general circulation nor posted as Section 703 of the Sunshine Act mandates.