J. Yannaccone v. Lewis Twp. Bd. of Supers.
[…] Because none of ZOC’s meetings took place after “public notice,” the Board did not substantially comply with Section 607(b) of the MPC, and the trial court erred by concluding otherwise. Application of Section 5571.1(e)(2) of the Judicial Code Yannaccone further contends that the trial court erred by applying Section 5571.1(e)(2) of the Judicial Code to conclude that the Board’s procedures in enacting the Ordinance substantially complied with Section 607(b) of the MPC. Section 5571.1(b)(1) of the Judicial Code directs that “[a]ny appeal raising questions relating to an alleged defect in statutory procedure [for ordinance enactment] shall be brought within 30 days of the intended effective date of the ordinance.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571.1(b)(1). Yannaccone filed his complaint in the trial court within 30 days of the Ordinance’s effective date in accordance with Section 5571.1(b)(1) of the Judicial Code.