J. Yannaccone v. Lewis Twp. Bd. of Supers.
[…] Pacella v. Washington Cty. Tax Claim Bureau, 10 A.3d 422, 426 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010). 16 Since the Township is a political subdivision of the Commonwealth, its governing body (the Board) and committees thereof (ZOC) are agencies governed by the Sunshine Act. The term “agency” is defined in Section 703 of the Sunshine Act as “[t]he body, and all committees thereof authorized by the body to take official action or render advice on matters of agency business, of all the following: . . . any board . . . of any political subdivision of the Commonwealth . . . .” 65 Pa.C.S. § 703. “Political subdivision” is defined therein to include “[a]ny . . . township . . . .” Id. 17 Section 709(c) of the Sunshine Act states: In addition to the public notice required by this section, the agency holding a meeting shall supply, upon request, copies of the public