we must since it was the prevailing party’” in the trial court. Beasley v. Commonwealth, 60
[…] crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Crowder, 41 Va. App. at 663, 588 S.E.2d at 387 (quoting
Kelly v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 250, 257, 584 S.E.2d 444, 447 (2003) (en banc)). See
also Maxwell v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 437, 442, 657 S.E.2d 499, 502 (2008). “This familiar
standard gives full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the
testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate
facts.” Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319.
Appellant as the Cause of the Victim’s Injuries
Code § 18.2-51.4 states, in relevant part:
Any person who, as a result of driving while intoxicated in violation
of § 18.2-266 or any local ordinance substantially similar thereto in a
manner so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless
disregard for human life, unintentionally causes the serious bodily
injury of another person resulting in permanent and significant
physical impairment shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
‐ 5 -
Appellant argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove the causation element of Code
§ 18.2-51.4.2 A proximate cause is “‘an act or omission that, in natural and continuous sequence
unbroken by a superseding cause, produces a particular event and without which that event would