MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] [t]he court shall sentence a person found to be a habitual
offender to an additional fixed term that is not less than the
advisory sentence for the underlying offense nor more than
three (3) times the advisory sentences for the underlying
offense. However, the additional sentence may not exceed
thirty (30) years.
Ind. Code § 35-50-2-8(h) (2014). The trial court sentenced Hartman to three
years for the theft offense and enhanced that sentence by four and one half
years for the habitual offender adjudication. Further, Indiana code section 35-
50-3-2 provided that “[a] person who commits a Class A misdemeanor shall be
imprisoned for a fixed term of not more than one (1) year. Hartman received a
consecutive six-month term for driving while suspended.
[20] Hartman argues that nature of the underlying offenses does not justify the eight-
year sentence imposed. He contends that the jury found that he stole televisions